Equity analysts

The information contained herein either has been provided by analyst or is available to the public and BBVA make no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the referred information.

BBVA reserves the right to modify or supplement the information provided without prior notice.

This data, that is not under the obligation to disclose information required by the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV), is provided as a courtesy and for convenience and informational purposes only and is not intended to imply any endorsement of or provide any investment advice.

BBVA shall have no liability whatsoever (in negligence or otherwise) for any damage or loss howsoever arising from any use of this information.

 

Consensus of estimated quarterly results

 

Consolidated

Consensus (€Mn)1Q24
Net Interest Income6,343
Gross Income7,835
Operating Income4,534
Net Attributable Profit2,000
BIS3 FL CET1 (%) 12.70

(*) This consensus includes the estimates of 20 analysts for the P&L and 18 for the CET1 FL ratio. Updated as of April 16th, 2024.

Business areas

Net Attributable Profit (EUR m)1Q24
Spain644
Mexico1,411
Turkey116
South America107
Rest of Business86
Corporate Center-370

(*) This consensus includes the estimates of 19 analysts. Updated as of April 16th, 2024

 

Consensus of estimated annual results

 

Consolidated

Consensus (EUR m) (*)202420252026
Net Interest Income
24,45424,40624,682

Gross Income31,47031,90432,621
Operating Income18,31618,15518,286
Net Attributable Profit 8,1667,8997,905
BIS3 FL CET1 (%)12.7712.6412.77

(*) Consensus calculated from the contribution of 17 analysts. Data updated as of February 20, 2024.

Business areas

Net Attributable Profit (EUR m) (*)202420252026
Spain2,8102,5752,517
Mexico5,4405,3895,364
Turkey489512555
South America501504533
Rest of Business324302297
Corporate Center-1,398-1,383-1,361

(*) Consensus calculated from the contribution of 17 analysts. Data updated as of February 20, 2024.

Equity analysts

To our best knowledge, the following analysts and companies follow BBVA on a regular basis. BBVA takes no responsibility for their opinions.

CompanyAnalyst
Alantra EquitiesFrancisco Riquel
Autonomous ResearchBritta Schmidt
Banco SabadellMaría Paz Ojeda
BankinterRafael Alonso
Bank of AmericaAntonio Reale
Barclays CapitalCecilia Romero
BerenbergMichael Christodoulou
BestinverFernando Gil de Santivañes
CaixaBank BPICarlos Joaquim Peixoto
CarraighillSeamus Murphy
CitigroupMarta Sánchez Romero
Deutsche Bank Alfredo Alonso
Exane BNP ParibasIgnacio Ulargui
Goldman SachsChris Hallam
GVC GaescoMarisa Mazo
HSBCDomenico Santoro
JB CapitalMaksym Mishyn
JefferiesÍñigo Vega
JP MorganSofie Peterzéns
KBWHugo Cruz
Kepler CheuvreuxJacques-Henri Gaulard
MediobancaAndrea Filtri
Morgan StanleyÁlvaro Serrano
MorningstarJohann Scholtz
RBCBenjamin Toms
RedburnGonzalo López
Renta 4Nuria Álvarez
SantanderIgnacio Méndez
UBSIgnacio Cerezo

(*) To the best of our knowledge, the sell-side analysts listed above cover BBVA on a regular basis. The list may not be complete and may change from time to time. We update the list periodically, based on the most complete information we have at all times.

Including equity analyst recommendation on BBVA.

Analyst recommendations

CompanyRecommendationP.O.Date
Alantra EquitiesBUY12.8004/12/2024
AutonomousBUY12.4804/12/2024
BankinterBUY10.6002/12/2024
Bank of AmericaHOLD9.5002/23/2024
Barclays Capital HOLD11.4003/25/2024
BerenbergHOLD8.300131/2024
BestinverHOLD8.4001/16/2024
Caixabank BPIHOLD10.4004/11/2024
CitigroupBUY11.0001/29/2024
CarraighillHOLD10.1004/12/2024
Deutsche BankBUY10.8502/26/2024
Exane BNP ParibasHOLD8.3001/30/2024
Goldman SachsSELL10.1004/11/2024
GVC GaescoBUY8.7510/04/2023
HSBCHOLD10.7003/25/2024
JB CapitalHOLD12.0004/04/2024
JefferiesBUY12.6003/07/2024
JP MorganBUY10.8003/19/2024
Keefe B&WBUY13.0304/10/2024
Kepler CheuvreuxSELL7.8601/31/2024
MediobancaHOLD8.9001/31/2024
Morgan StanleyHOLD11.5004/05/2024
MorningstarHOLD10.7002/22/2024
OddoBUY12.9003/12/2024
RBCBUY    11.0002/02/2024
RedburnHOLD8.3002/14/2024
Renta 4HOLD10.6203/07/2024
SabadellSELL9.7703/19/2024
SantanderBUY10.6201/08/2024
UBSBUY11.4503/19/2024

(*) To the best of our knowledge, the sell-side analysts listed above cover BBVA on a regular basis. The list may not be complete and may change from time to time. We update the list periodically, based on the most complete information we have at all times.

To our best knowledge, the following analysts and companies follow BBVA on a regular basis. BBVA takes no responsibility for their opinions.

CompanyAnalyst
Alantra EquitiesFrancisco Riquel
Autonomous ResearchBritta Schmidt
Banco SabadellMaría Paz Ojeda
BankinterRafael Alonso
Bank of AmericaAntonio Reale
Barclays CapitalCecilia Romero
BerenbergMichael Christodoulou
BestinverFernando Gil de Santivañes
CaixaBank BPICarlos Joaquim Peixoto
CarraighillSeamus Murphy
CitigroupMarta Sánchez Romero
Deutsche Bank Alfredo Alonso
Exane BNP ParibasIgnacio Ulargui
Goldman SachsChris Hallam
GVC GaescoMarisa Mazo
HSBCDomenico Santoro
JB CapitalMaksym Mishyn
JefferiesÍñigo Vega
JP MorganSofie Peterzéns
KBWHugo Cruz
Kepler CheuvreuxJacques-Henri Gaulard
MediobancaAndrea Filtri
Morgan StanleyÁlvaro Serrano
MorningstarJohann Scholtz
RBCBenjamin Toms
RedburnGonzalo López
Renta 4Nuria Álvarez
SantanderIgnacio Méndez
UBSIgnacio Cerezo

(*) To the best of our knowledge, the sell-side analysts listed above cover BBVA on a regular basis. The list may not be complete and may change from time to time. We update the list periodically, based on the most complete information we have at all times.