Equity analysts

Analysts consensus

The information contained herein either has been provided by analyst or is available to the public and BBVA make no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the referred information.

BBVA reserves the right to modify or supplement the information provided without prior notice.

This data, that is not under the obligation to disclose information required by the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV), is provided as a courtesy and for convenience and informational purposes only and is not intended to imply any endorsement of or provide any investment advice.

BBVA shall have no liability whatsoever (in negligence or otherwise) for any damage or loss howsoever arising from any use of this information.

 

Consensus of estimated annual results

 

Consolidated

Consensus (EUR m) (*)202220232024
Net Interest Income
16,64916,93717,332
Gross Income21,86522,23322,831
Operating Income12,01412,19212,640
Net Attributable Profit (**)4,9935,0755,337
BIS3 FL CET1 (%)12,4112,6812,86

(*) Consensus calculated from the contribution of 15 analysts for the P&L, 14 for the CET1 ratio. Data updated as of June 2, 2022.

(**) 9 analysts (out of 15) are factoring in the expected net impact expected from the acquisition of Merlin's branches in Spain in 2022.

Note: 8 analysts (out of 15) are incorporating hyperinflation accounting in Turkey in their estimates for 2022-24

Business areas

Net Attributable Profit (EUR m) (*)202220232024
Spain (**)1,5601,6701,789
Mexico2,9583,0263,133
Turkey (***)612579568
South America543550574
Rest of Business226216219
Corporate Center-908-966-947

(*) Consensus calculated from the contribution of 15 analysts. Data updated as of June 2, 2022.

(**) 9 analysts (out of 15) are factoring in the expected net impact expected from the acquisition of Merlin's branches in Spain in 2022.

(***) 8 analysts (out of 15) are incorporating hyperinflation accounting in Turkey in their estimates for 2022-24.

To our best knowledge, the following analysts and companies follow BBVA on a regular basis. BBVA takes no responsibility for their opinions.

CompanyAnalyst
Alantra EquitiesFrancisco Riquel
Autonomous ResearchBritta Schmidt
Banco SabadellMaría Paz Ojeda
BankinterRafael Alonso
BerenbergMichael Christodoulou
BestinverSusana Parras
CaixaBank BPICarlos Joaquim Peixoto
CitigroupStefan Nedialkov
Credit SuissePamela Zuluaga
Deutsche Bank Alfredo Alonso
Exane BNP ParibasIgnacio Ulargui
Goldman SachsChris Hallam
GVC GaescoMarisa Mazo
HSBCDomenico Santoro
JB CapitalMaksym Mishyn
JefferiesBenjie Creeland-Sandford
JP MorganSofie Peterzéns
KBWDaragh Quinn
Kepler CheuvreuxJacques-Henri Gaulard
MediobancaAndrea Filtri
Morgan StanleyÁlvaro Serrano
NorbolsaNagore Díez
RBCBenjamin Toms
RedburnGonzalo López
Renta 4Nuria Álvarez
SantanderPatrick Lee
Société GénéraleCarlos Cobo
UBSIgnacio Cerezo

Including equity analyst recommendation on BBVA.

Analyst recommendations

CompanyRecommendationP.O.Date
Alantra EquitiesBUY6.5007/04/2022
AutonomousHOLD6.3007/05/2022
BankinterHOLD6.9005/05/2022
BerenbergHOLD5.3008/12/2021
BestinverBUY5.9002/09/2022
Caixabank BPIBUY8.0006/14/2022
CarraighillHOLD5.5506/09/2021
CitigroupBUY6.5503/04/2022
Credit SuisseHOLD5.6005/20/2022
Deutsche BankBUY6.2505/09/2022
Exane BNP ParibasHOLD6.0006/30/2022
Goldman SachsHOLD7.5006/24/2022
GVC GaescoHOLD6,0011/19/2021
HSBCHOLD5.7505/03/2022
JB CapitalBUY7.4007/13/2022
JefferiesBUY7.1005/25/2022
JP MorganHOLD6.8006/09/2022
Keefe B&WSELL5.9905/09/2022
Kepler CheuvreuxHOLD4.9806/29/2022
MediobancaHOLD5.3005/03/2021
Morgan StanleyBUY7.3005/05/2022
NorbolsaHOLD5.0406/17/2021
OddoHOLD6.4003/25/2022
RBCBUY    6.0007/05/2022
RedburnHOLDNA05/07/2021
Renta 4BUY6.9112/15/2021
SabadellBUY6.1306/16/2022
SantanderBUY6.5006/13/2022
Societe GeneraleBUY7.2005/04/2022
UBSBUY6.6007/14/2022

Including equity analyst recommendation on BBVA.

Analyst recommendations

CompanyRecommendationP.O.Date
Alantra EquitiesBUY6.5007/04/2022
AutonomousHOLD6.3007/05/2022
BankinterHOLD6.9005/05/2022
BerenbergHOLD5.3008/12/2021
BestinverBUY5.9002/09/2022
Caixabank BPIBUY8.0006/14/2022
CarraighillHOLD5.5506/09/2021
CitigroupBUY6.5503/04/2022
Credit SuisseHOLD5.6005/20/2022
Deutsche BankBUY6.2505/09/2022
Exane BNP ParibasHOLD6.0006/30/2022
Goldman SachsHOLD7.5006/24/2022
GVC GaescoHOLD6,0011/19/2021
HSBCHOLD5.7505/03/2022
JB CapitalBUY7.4007/13/2022
JefferiesBUY7.1005/25/2022
JP MorganHOLD6.8006/09/2022
Keefe B&WSELL5.9905/09/2022
Kepler CheuvreuxHOLD4.9806/29/2022
MediobancaHOLD5.3005/03/2021
Morgan StanleyBUY7.3005/05/2022
NorbolsaHOLD5.0406/17/2021
OddoHOLD6.4003/25/2022
RBCBUY    6.0007/05/2022
RedburnHOLDNA05/07/2021
Renta 4BUY6.9112/15/2021
SabadellBUY6.1306/16/2022
SantanderBUY6.5006/13/2022
Societe GeneraleBUY7.2005/04/2022
UBSBUY6.6007/14/2022