Equity analysts

Analysts consensus

The information contained herein either has been provided by analyst or is available to the public and BBVA make no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy or completeness of the referred information.

BBVA reserves the right to modify or supplement the information provided without prior notice.

This data, that is not under the obligation to disclose information required by the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV), is provided as a courtesy and for convenience and informational purposes only and is not intended to imply any endorsement of or provide any investment advice.

BBVA shall have no liability whatsoever (in negligence or otherwise) for any damage or loss howsoever arising from any use of this information.

 

Consensus of estimated annual results

 

Consolidated

Consensus (EUR m) (*)202020212022
Net Interest Income
16,77916,44716,826
Gross Income22,87522,16522,708
Operating Income11,99211,22611,494
Net Attributable Profit excl. goodwill impairment in BBVA USA2,1502,6163,373
Goodwill impairment in BBVA USA-2,084--
BIS3 FL CET1 (%)11.4511.6111.70

(*) This consensus does not include the capital gain announced by Relevant Event on April 27th of the JV with Allianz in Spain (+300 Mn€). It includes the estimates of 18 analysts. Updated as of September 8th, 2020.

Business areas

Net Attributable Profit (EUR m) (*)202020212022
Spain5358961,108
The United States214283450
Turkey474410460
Mexico1,2351,4321,733
South America347405484
Rest of Eurasia123120128
Corporate Center (**)-796-960-973

(*)This consensus does not include the capital gain announced by Relevant Event on April 27th of the JV with Allianz in Spain (+300 Mn€). It includes the estimates of 16 analysts. Updated as of September 8th, 2020. (**) -2,880 Mn€ in 2020 including the goodwill impairment in BBVA USA (-2,084 Mn€)

To our best knowledge, the following analysts and companies follow BBVA on a regular basis. BBVA takes no responsibility for their opinions.

CompanyAnalyst
Alantra EquitiesFrancisco Riquel
Autonomous ResearchBritta Schmidt
Banco SabadellMaría Paz Ojeda
BankinterRafael Alonso
Barclays Fernando Gil De Santivañes
BerenbergAndrew Lowe
BofA-MLMarta Sánchez
CaixaBank BPICarlos Joaquim Peixoto
CitigroupStefan Nedialkov
Credit SuisseJon Peace
Deutsche BankFlora Benhakoun
Exane BNP ParibasIgnacio Ulargui
FidentiisMario Ropero
Goldman SachsJermej Omahen
GVC GaescoMarisa Mazo
HSBCDomenico Santoro
JB CapitalMaksym Mishyn
JefferiesBenjie Creeland-Sandford
JP MorganSofie Peterzéns
KBWDaragh Quinn
Kepler CheuvreuxMariano Miguel Hidalgo
MediobancaAndrea Filtri
Morgan StanleyÁlvaro Serrano
Morningstar Johann Scholtz
NorbolsaNagore Díez
OddoSteven Gould
RBCBenjamin Toms
RedburnGonzalo López
Renta 4Nuria Álvarez
SantanderJosé Coll
Société GénéraleCarlos Cobo
UBSIgnacio Cerezo

Including equity analyst recommendation on BBVA.

Analyst recommendations

CompanyRecommendationP.O.Date
Alantra EquitiesSELL2.9507/30/2020
AutonomousHOLD3.3607/21/2020
BankinterHOLD3.1007/30/2020
BarclaysBUY3.7008/03/2020
BerenbergSELL2.5003/25/2020
BoAMLSELL2.5004/06/2020
Caixabank BPIHOLD3.5007/02/2020
CitigroupBUY3.7007/31/2020
Credit SuisseSELL2.5007/31/2020
Deutsche BankBUY4.0007/31/2020
Exane BNP ParibasBUY4.3004/30/2020
FidentiisBUY3.8308/11/2020
Goldman SachsBUY3.4408/07/2020
GVC GaescoBUY3.1904/22/2020
HSBCHOLD2.7009/16/2020
JB CapitalHOLD3.4004/14/2020
JefferiesHOLD2.5409/01/2020
JP MorganHOLD3.7005/07/2020
Keefe B&WSELL3.3507/30/2020
MediobancaHOLD3.1007/31/2020
Morgan StanleyHOLD3.4005/04/2020
MorningstarHOLD4.0008/05/2020
NorbolsaHOLD2.8405/25/2020
OddoSELL2.8030/07/2020
RBCBUY    3.1008/13/2020
RedburnSELL2.1009/16/2020
Renta 4HOLD3.9807/22/2020
SabadellSELL3.3404/06/2020
SantanderBUY4.7006/22/2020
Societe GeneraleSELL2.4007/31/2020
UBSHOLD2.7509/14/2020

Including equity analyst recommendation on BBVA.

Analyst recommendations

CompanyRecommendationP.O.Date
Alantra EquitiesSELL2.9507/30/2020
AutonomousHOLD3.3607/21/2020
BankinterHOLD3.1007/30/2020
BarclaysBUY3.7008/03/2020
BerenbergSELL2.5003/25/2020
BoAMLSELL2.5004/06/2020
Caixabank BPIHOLD3.5007/02/2020
CitigroupBUY3.7007/31/2020
Credit SuisseSELL2.5007/31/2020
Deutsche BankBUY4.0007/31/2020
Exane BNP ParibasBUY4.3004/30/2020
FidentiisBUY3.8308/11/2020
Goldman SachsBUY3.4408/07/2020
GVC GaescoBUY3.1904/22/2020
HSBCHOLD2.7009/16/2020
JB CapitalHOLD3.4004/14/2020
JefferiesHOLD2.5409/01/2020
JP MorganHOLD3.7005/07/2020
Keefe B&WSELL3.3507/30/2020
MediobancaHOLD3.1007/31/2020
Morgan StanleyHOLD3.4005/04/2020
MorningstarHOLD4.0008/05/2020
NorbolsaHOLD2.8405/25/2020
OddoSELL2.8030/07/2020
RBCBUY    3.1008/13/2020
RedburnSELL2.1009/16/2020
Renta 4HOLD3.9807/22/2020
SabadellSELL3.3404/06/2020
SantanderBUY4.7006/22/2020
Societe GeneraleSELL2.4007/31/2020
UBSHOLD2.7509/14/2020

We use third-party and own cookies for improve our services and showing the users advertising related to your preferences through the analysis of your navigational habits. If you continue browsing, we assume that you accept its use. More info

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close