Balance sheet and business activity



During the first nine months of 2026, loans and advances to customers increased by 14.6%, driven for another quarter by the dynamism of the wholesale segment. Within this segment, the increased volume of business loans stands out, growing by 19.9% at the Group level. For their part, loans to individuals increased by 6.8%, with a favorable evolution across all products. All business areas showed higher lending activity, with Rest of Business standing out once again.

Customer funds registered an increase of 7.7% year-to-date, with standout growth in time deposits (+20.7%, mainly in Rest Of Business) and mutual funds (+8.3%) at the Group level.

The other assets/other liabilities figure includes, at the end of September 2026, the assets and liabilities of Garanti Bank SA., Motoractive IFN SA., and Motoractive Multiservices, SRL, which have been classified as non-current assets and liabilities held for sale (NCA&L) on the BBVA Group's consolidated balance sheet, following the announcement of the sale agreement with Raiffeisen Bank - the Romanian subsidiary of the Austrian bank Raiffeisen Bank International AG (RBI) - to sell 100% of its subsidiary in Romania. Therefore, the loans and advances to customers and deposits from customers in the Group's tables and charts presented here, unless expressly stated otherwise, exclude those corresponding to the subsidiaries covered by the sale agreement in Romania.

CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET (MILLIONS OF EUROS)
30-09-26𝚫 %31-12-25
Cash, cash balances at central banks and other demand deposits62,9337.058,837
Financial assets held for trading154,53725.5123,185
Non-trading financial assets mandatorily at fair value through profit or loss13,50419.811,272
Financial assets designated at fair value through profit or loss831(17.5)1,006
Financial assets at fair value through accumulated other comprehensive income59,7411.658,809
Financial assets at amortized cost651,70114.6568,893
Loans and advances to central banks and credit institutions45,01528.235,113
Loans and advances to customers527,45514.6460,401
Debt securities79,2328.073,379
Investments in joint ventures and associates981(1.2)994
Tangible assets9,7633.09,482
Intangible assets3,20312.12,856
Other assets28,99919.624,243
Total assets986,19114.7859,576
Financial liabilities held for trading126,62737.891,917
Other financial liabilities designated at fair value through profit or loss21,56717.118,417
Financial liabilities at amortized cost739,51812.3658,599
Deposits from central banks and credit institutions66,07822.453,997
Deposits from customers539,5637.4502,501
Debt certificates issued110,87435.581,842
Other financial liabilities23,00113.520,258
Liabilities under insurance and reinsurance contracts13,0842.512,760
Other liabilities22,82741.916,084
Total liabilities923,62315.8797,778
Non-controlling interests4,99412.44,441
Accumulated other comprehensive income(17,686)(6.3)(18,871)
Shareholders’ funds75,260(1.3)76,228
Total equity62,5681.261,798
Total liabilities and equity986,19114.7859,576
Memorandum item:
Guarantees given84,50014.274,022
LOANS AND ADVANCES TO CUSTOMERS (MILLIONS OF EUROS)
30-09-26𝚫 %31-12-25
Public sector31,69122.325,905
Individuals205,5436.8192,524
Mortgages103,2803.799,606
Consumer56,4258.751,912
Credit cards32,31712.428,753
Other loans13,52210.412,253
Business287,70819.9239,922
Non-performing loans15,82610.314,346
Loans and advances to customers (gross)540,76714.4472,697
Allowances (1)(13,313)8.3(12,297)
Loans and advances to customers527,45514.6460,401
(1) Allowances include valuation adjustments for credit risk throughout the expected residual life in those financial instruments that have been acquired (mainly originating from the acquisition of Catalunya Banc, S.A.). As of September 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 the remaining amount was €29m and €76m, respectively.

LOANS AND ADVANCES TO CUSTOMERS
(BILLIONS OF EUROS)

chart


(1) At constant exchange rates: +14.0%.



CUSTOMER FUNDS
(BILLIONS OF EUROS)

chart


(1) At constant exchange rates: +7.5%.

CUSTOMER FUNDS (MILLIONS OF EUROS)
30-09-26𝚫 %31-12-25
Deposits from customers539,5637.4502,501
Current accounts364,4281.0360,682
Time deposits153,18120.7126,938
Other deposits (1)21,95547.514,881
Other customer funds243,1788.4224,365
Mutual funds and investment companies and customer portfolios (2)198,4598.3183,183
Pension funds36,5186.434,306
Other off-balance sheet funds8,20019.36,876
Total customer funds782,7417.7726,866
(1) The variation in this line item is primarily due to the increase in reverse repos during the period.
(2) Includes the customer portfolios in Spain, Mexico, Peru and Colombia (preliminary data as of 30-09-2026).

Read legal disclaimer of this report.